Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of any Rise application, herein “the app” (mobile, web or API) and Rise Today Limited, the owner and provider of the app. Rise Today Limited takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the app. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

  • In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

collectively all information that you submit to Rise Today Limited via the app. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

Rise Today Limited, or us

Rise Today Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 34B York Way whose registered office is at 34B, York Way, London, N1 9AB;

User or you

any third party that accesses the app and is not either (i) employed by Rise Today Limited and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Rise Today Limited and accessing the app in connection with the provision of such services; and

App

the app that you are currently using, www.risetoday.co, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

INTRODUCTION

When you use our service, you’re trusting us with your information. We understand that this is a big responsibility and we work hard to protect your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it and how you can update, manage and delete your information.

Our platform helps people find and book fitness, wellbeing and health services every day. Our platform includes the RiseToday apps, website, Fitness Concierge and Partner Toolkit.

You can use our services in a variety of ways to manage your privacy. For example, you can sign up for a RiseToday Account if you want to book sessions. You can use RiseToday when you’re signed out or without creating an account at all; for example, searching on RiseToday (web only).

COLLECTION & USE OF YOUR DATA – WHAT WE COLLECT & WHY

We want you to understand the types of information we collect as you use our services.  We collect information to provide better services to all our users – from figuring out basic stuff such as your location to more complex things such as understanding which categories of fitness you prefer. The information RiseToday collects, and how that information is used, depends on how you use our services.

When you’re signed in, we collect information that we store with your RiseToday Account, which we treat as personal data:

Account details: We collect your name, your email and telephone number (to allow SMS updates for bookings), your home city (to automatically assign your preferences)

Location details: We ask you if we can use your location details, this lets us help you find the nearest services on Rise.

Marketing information: We collect your email and telephone number for marketing purposes and to keep you updated with the newest product features.

Credit card information: We collect your credit card information to make payments and process refunds for bookings.

INFORMATION SHARING & DISCLOSURE

We may need to share your personal data with third parties in to include providers of certain systems and services that we use to host, administer and maintain RiseToday. You consent to us sharing a limited amount of your information with, and receiving some of your information from, the following selected third parties:

Third Party Name Address Purpose of Disclosure More Information
Instagram 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA Your Instagram user account name to authenticate (for Partners only) https://www.facebook.com/privacy
Stripe 185 Berry St #550, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA A billing platform that allows us to receive and make payments.

Your credit or debit card details – name, card number, expiry date and security code – which are processed by stripe to make payment to Rise and its Partners.

https://stripe.com/gb/privacy
Google 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043 United States Your location to ensure we can offer you nearby services. Your email address to allow you to login and register on the web app version of Rise. http://www.google.com/privacy
Facebook 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA Your email address and name to allow you to login and register on the web app version of Rise. https://www.facebook.com/privacy
Amazon Web Services (a subsidiary of Amazon.com Inc.) 1200 12th Avenue South, Suite 1200, Seattle, WA 98144 USA Your name and email address may be disclosed.

An on-demand cloud computing platform that allows us to send emails.
https://aws.amazon.com/privacy
MailChimp and Mandrill (owned by The Rocket Science Group, LLC) 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA Your name and email address may be disclosed.

MailChimp and Mandrill assist in our email marketing/email delivery and will be releasing an updated data processing agreement and privacy policy in advance of the GDPR. We will ensure that appropriate GDPR protections are in place.
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

STORING YOUR DATA

We have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your information or its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

All information you provide to us is stored by us on secure servers which are provided by our third party hosting provider. Data is stored on international Servers and adheres to the US privacy shield framework. Any payment transactions are encrypted. All credit and debit card details are retained by our third party Stripe, and not by RiseToday. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We will store your information for five years, unless we are under any legal or regulatory obligation to store it for longer or you ask us to continue to store it.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

INTERNATIONAL
RiseToday adheres to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. We are committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (“EU”) member countries and Switzerland, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Privacy Shield Framework’s applicable Privacy Shield Principles.

RiseToday is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. RiseToday adheres tothe Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

Where such transfers are to a country outside of the European Union, we rely on one of the European Commission reliance on Privacy Shield adherence where the transfer contains a US entity. For example, we host on servers based in the UK and US to ensure we have high uptime performance of the platform, around the clock.

GENERAL

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY & CONTACT

Rise Today Limited reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted www.RiseToday.co and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of RiseToday following the alterations. You may contact RiseToday by email at hello@risetoday.co